BACKGROUND: This study prospectively assessed 2-[F18]-fluoro-2-deoxy-D-glucose-positron emission tomography (18F-FDG-PET)/CT (PET/CT) in oral squamous cell carcinoma. METHODS: Twenty-three patients completed preoperative TNM staging (CT, MR, whole-body fusion imaging PET/CT). In patients who underwent surgical therapy (19 of 23), TNM staging based on PET/CT scan was compared with pTNM. RESULTS: PET/CT correctly staged 16 of 19 primary tumors (accuracy 84.2%, sensitivity 84.2%, positive predictive value 100%) and correctly ruled out bone invasion in 3 patients with false-positive results according to CT and/or MR. PET/CT incorrectly identified neck involvement in 5 of 15 patients (3 false positives, 2 false negatives) who underwent neck dissection (accuracy 66.7%, specificity 76.9%, negative predictive value 83.3%). False-negative cases showed a nodal size not exceeding 10 mm. One patient with a bronchial synchronous primary tumor was identified. CONCLUSION: PET/CT scan showed good accuracy in determining the extension and/or depth of invasion of the primary tumor. Nevertheless, PET/CT was not accurate to rule out nodal metastases.

Accuracy of 18F-FDG-PET/CT for staging of oral squamous cell carcinoma

PENTENERO, Monica;GANDOLFO, Sergio
2008

Abstract

BACKGROUND: This study prospectively assessed 2-[F18]-fluoro-2-deoxy-D-glucose-positron emission tomography (18F-FDG-PET)/CT (PET/CT) in oral squamous cell carcinoma. METHODS: Twenty-three patients completed preoperative TNM staging (CT, MR, whole-body fusion imaging PET/CT). In patients who underwent surgical therapy (19 of 23), TNM staging based on PET/CT scan was compared with pTNM. RESULTS: PET/CT correctly staged 16 of 19 primary tumors (accuracy 84.2%, sensitivity 84.2%, positive predictive value 100%) and correctly ruled out bone invasion in 3 patients with false-positive results according to CT and/or MR. PET/CT incorrectly identified neck involvement in 5 of 15 patients (3 false positives, 2 false negatives) who underwent neck dissection (accuracy 66.7%, specificity 76.9%, negative predictive value 83.3%). False-negative cases showed a nodal size not exceeding 10 mm. One patient with a bronchial synchronous primary tumor was identified. CONCLUSION: PET/CT scan showed good accuracy in determining the extension and/or depth of invasion of the primary tumor. Nevertheless, PET/CT was not accurate to rule out nodal metastases.
30
1488
1496
Pentenero M; Cistaro A; Brusa M; Ferraris MM; Pezzuto C; Carnino R; Colombini E; Valentini MC; Giovanella L; Spriano G; Gandolfo S
File in questo prodotto:
File Dimensione Formato  
Head & Neck 2008_30_1488-1496.pdf

Accesso riservato

Tipo di file: POSTPRINT (VERSIONE FINALE DELL’AUTORE)
Dimensione 276.17 kB
Formato Adobe PDF
276.17 kB Adobe PDF   Visualizza/Apri   Richiedi una copia

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: https://hdl.handle.net/2318/71270
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? 12
  • Scopus 45
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 42
social impact